Shop at Wonderland for high quality weding and prom jewellery

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, as we know it’s important to you. With this in mind, we want you to know about the personal information we collect, how we use that information, and with whom it may be shared. All our processes at Wonderland Jewellery are in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

A. INFORMATION

 

1. Control

 

The only personal information that we collect is information that you give us when you sign up to Wonderland Jewellery  and when you purchase. We use that information to service your account and to personalise your experience with  Wonderland Jewellery. To see (or change) your information, visit the account page on the Wonderland Jewellery website for each account.

 

2. Information we gather

 

When you register at the site for Wonderland Jewellery, we ask for certain basic information to service your account: name, phone number and e-mail address. So you can make a purchase, we also ask you for your delivery and invoice addresses, phone number and payment information. You can change any of this information at any time by going to your Account page.

 

You have the option to use certain services, such as posting about items on social networks such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram or Pinterest, which may require you to provide us with transmittal information for your friends or family. We only use this information to provide the requested service.

 

We also keep track of customer purchases, traffic patterns and related site usage inside our website to help us shape our recommendations about merchandise in the store, manage promotions and advertising, and improve our web page and site design.

 

3. Sharing of information

 

We may release specific personal information for the following reasons:

 

We will release your personal information to the proper persons when we believe, in good faith, that we are required to comply with a law or legal process, enforce our user agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Wonderland Jewellery or other persons or entities.

 

4. E-Mail Addresses

 

We do not plan to rent or sell your name and e-mail address to other online marketers of products or services, although we retain the right to do so unless you have specified a preference to opt out. All promotional email that you receive from Wonderland Jewellery will always allow you to unsubscribe to future email promotions if you decide to do so at a later date.

 

B. TRANSACTIONS

 

We use state-of-the-art encryption technology to safeguard your transactions. The technology used is SSL (Secure Socket Layer), which is supported by Internet Explorer web browsers version 3.0 or newer, as well as other browsers. Your information, including your credit card information, is encrypted and cannot be read as it travels over the Internet. Please also note that the web browser ‘padlock’ symbol indicating the page is secure also appears when on our secure ordering pages.PayPal/payment details and identity security is our primary concern at Wonderland Jewellery.

 

Your account is password-protected. You cannot submit an order or view your personal information without your password.

 

C. COOKIES

 

Cookies are small pieces of information that we send through your browser to your hard drive. With “auto sign-in” turned on, a cookie lets us recognise you and provide a more meaningful and personalised shopping experience when you come back to our site.

 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can change this setting. See your browser’s “help topics” to learn how to change the setting.

 

If you decide not to accept cookies, you’ll still be able to shop with us and access all your account information. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of the features of Wonderland Jewellery, so we recommend that you keep them “on.”

 

D. CONSENT

 

By using Wonderland Jewellery and providing us with your personal information, you are accepting the privacy practices described in this policy statement.

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back here occasionally. You will always find the latest version posted here.

 

Please note that because a customer information database is customarily considered a business asset, Wonderland Jewellery shall have the right to transfer it in a merger or sale of some or all of its company or in an action for bankruptcy.

 

Copyright © 2015- Wonderland Jewellery